crablogo fishlogo
cookingfishmonger logo cookingfishmonger tag line

Albacore Tuna

Albacore tuna has a firm, beef steak type texture, with large flakes and a mild rich taste to it. It has a much lighter color than yellowfin or bluefin tuna, ranging from a light beige to a rosy pink color in the raw state.

It is also more fat content and has the most omega-3 than the other tunas.

The meat itself is not as firm in the raw state, so it is not the best for sashimi.



Albacore tuna is caught by trollers and longliners in tropical and subtropical waters. They range in size from 5 to 100 pounds, with the average albacore tuna weighing 10 to 30 pounds. A schooling fish, these tunas are found in the Atlantic, Pacific and in Hawaiian waters.

Albacore has long been known as being the highest grade of canned tuna, known as the "white meat tuna", but it also is a great fish for cooking. Although it may not be as readily available as yellow or bluefin tuna, it's worth the effort to find some, whether it be fresh or frozen.

If you like grilled tuna you will love Albacore, for the best flavor it is best served rare. When serving any tuna rare make sure you have bought fresh never frozen tuna and it is of the best quality.

To help prevent it from turning tough and drying out you can marinate before hand and baste it as you cook it.

More About Albacore

Ways to cook: Broil, Grill, Saute
Texture: Firm
Flavor: Mild to Moderate

Substitutions

Swordfish, Mako Shark and Bluefin Tuna, Yellowfin Tuna

Other Names For Albacore Tuna

Scientific name: Thunnus alalunga
Other names: Longfin tuna and the Hawaiian name is Tombo

Nutrition Facts

Serving Size:100g/3.5oz. (raw)
Amount Per Serving
Source: Nettleton
  • Calories:172
  • Fat Calories:66
  • Total Fat:7.2g
  • Saturated Fat:1.9g
  • Cholesterol:38mg
  • Sodium:51mg
  • Protein:25.2g
  • Omega-3:2.1g






Submit A Recipe

Share your Favorite Seafood or Fish Recipe










Subscribe To The
Catch Of The Day Newsletter

Email

Name

Then

Don't worry -- your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you
The Catch Of The Day

Stay Informed-Get the Latest

Subscribe in a reader

Add to Google Reader or Homepage

or get updates via email

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner





Top of Albacore Tuna | Return to Seafood Guide |Go to Cooking Fish Home Page

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Disclosure
Copyright© 2006-2012.Cookingfishmonger.com