crablogo fishlogo
cookingfishmonger logo cookingfishmonger tag line

Atlantic Bluefin Tuna

The Atlantic bluefin tuna is often called the giant bluefin due to the size it can grow to. The majority of bluefins are caught in the Atlantic Ocean. Although the record weight is over 2000 pounds and 12 foot long. The majority of bluefins caught for commercial use are somewhere between 200 and 400 pounds.


Atlantic bluefin tuna have a high fat content which makes it one of the most sought after for sushi. The grading of bluefin is done by taking plugs of meat from the fish and testing it for it's fat content and color. The best usually goes to the Japanese market where a single giant bluefin tuna can bring as much as $100,000 or more.

The grading is broken down to four different grades, no.1 being "sashimi-grade, no.2 "grill grade, grade 3 and 4 is left for tunas with diminished grades.

Cooking Tuna Steaks

Raw Bluefin loins or steaks will be red, but when cooked the meat will turn to an off-white or ivory color. The flavor is very distinct and the firm meat will remind you of a beef steak.

Bluefin is best served on the rare side, be careful not over cook it as it will turn tasteless and become tough.

More About Bluefin

Ways to cook it:Bake, Broil, Grill, Saute, Smoke
Texture: Firm
Flavor: Moderate to Full

Substitutions

Swordfish, Mako Shark, Albacore Tuna

Name Trivia

Scientific name: Thunnus Thynnus
Other names: Bluefin, Giant bluefin, Northern bluefin

Nutrition Facts

Serving Size:100g/3.5oz. (raw)
Amount Per Serving
Source: USDA
  • Calories:144
  • Fat Calories:44
  • Total Fat:4.9g
  • Saturated Fat:1.3g
  • Cholesterol:38mg
  • Sodium:39mg
  • Protein:23.3g
  • Omega-3:1.3g














Subscribe To The
Catch Of The Day Newsletter

Email

Name

Then

Don't worry -- your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you
The Catch Of The Day

Stay Informed-Get the Latest

Subscribe in a reader

Add to Google Reader or Homepage

or get updates via email

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner





Top of Atlantic Bluefin Tuna Return to Seafood Guide |Go to Cooking Fish Home Page

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy
Disclosure Copyright© 2006-2016 Cookingfishmonger is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com