crablogo fishlogo
cookingfishmonger logo cookingfishmonger tag line

Chilean Sea Bass


Chilean sea bass is yet another fish given a different name for more marketability. The real name for this fish is Patagonian toothfish. Now can you see that name on a menu, Pan-Seared Patagonian Toothfish, I think not.

The Chilean sea bass was first fished off the southern coast of Chile in the late 1980's. It can grow quite large up to 100 pounds, but the more marketable fish average 20 pounds or so. Sea bass are mainly frozen at sea, so if you see "Fresh Chilean Sea Bass" 9 chances out of 10 this fish has been thawed.

The meat is snow white and moderately oily; the tender large flakes remind you of Cod.

Cooking Chilean Sea Bass

This is one fish that adapts well to many cooking methods. The oil content makes it perfect for the grill, although you need to be careful grilling it if you are using skinless fillets, as it will fall apart easy on you. A solution to this problem would be to use a fish grilling basket.

Chilean sea bass is commonly pan seared, but you can poach, broil and even smoke it. With the higher oil content, it is not the best fish to fry.

At the time of writing this, Chilean sea bass is being severely overfished and the Environmental Defense Fund has a health advisory out, due to the high levels of mercury.

More About Chilean Sea Bass

  • Ways to Cook it: Broil, Grill, Poach, Saute, Smoke

  • Texture: Medium to Firm

  • Flavor: Moderate to Full

Substitutions

Sablefish, Sea Bass, Stripped Bass, Pacific Halibut, Mahi Mahi

Other Names

Scientific name: Dissostichus eleginoides
Other names: Antarctic cod, icefish

Nutrition Facts

Serving Size:100g/3.5oz. (raw)
Amount Per Serving
Source: alwaysfreshfish
  • Calories:184
  • Fat Calories:130
  • Total Fat:14.2g
  • Saturated Fat:3.2g
  • Cholesterol:49mg
  • Sodium:56mg
  • Protein:13.2g
  • Omega-3:1.3g














Subscribe To The
Catch Of The Day Newsletter

Email

Name

Then

Don't worry -- your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you
The Catch Of The Day

Stay Informed-Get the Latest

Subscribe in a reader

Add to Google Reader or Homepage

or get updates via email

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner





Top of Chilean Sea Bass | Return to Seafood Guide |Go to Cooking Fish Home Page

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy
Disclosure Copyright© 2006-2016 Cookingfishmonger is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com