crablogo fishlogo
cookingfishmonger logo cookingfishmonger tag line

Dungeness Crabs

Dungeness crabs are also known as "San Francisco Crab", they have been harvested off San Francisco since 1848. Stories have it that they got their name from a small fishing village in Washington State.

You will find that dungeness crabs are sold live, fresh, frozen whole, sections, clusters and picked meat. Live crabs will be a purplish-brown color, but will turn bright orange when cooked.

The sweet, semi-nutty flavor sets them apart from the other crabs. The meat in the leg is slightly firmer than the meat in the body.

California, Washington, Oregon are the biggest producers of Dungeness, Alaska dungeness crabs are caught in the North Pacific.

Commercial harvest is limited to only male's, they must be at least 6 1/4 inches across. Smaller males and females are thrown back.

When shopping for crabs make sure they are not soft shelled or feel light in weight. These crabs have been harvested to early after the seasonal molt.

More About Dungeness

Ways to Cook it: Bake or Steam
Texture: Medium
Flavor: Moderate

Substitutions

King Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster meat

Names

Scientific name:Cancer magister

Other names: Market crab, San Francisco crab

Nutrition Facts

Serving Size:100g/3.5oz. (raw)
Amount Per Serving
Source: USDA
  • Calories:86
  • Fat Calories:8.11
  • Total Fat:0.9g
  • Saturated Fat:0.1g
  • Cholesterol:59mg
  • Sodium:295mg
  • Protein:17.4g
  • Omega-3:0.3g












Subscribe To The
Catch Of The Day Newsletter

Email

Name

Then

Don't worry -- your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you
The Catch Of The Day

Stay Informed-Get the Latest

Subscribe in a reader

Add to Google Reader or Homepage

or get updates via email

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner





Top of Dungeness Crabs | Return to Seafood Guide |Go to Cooking Fish Home Page

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy
Disclosure Copyright© 2006-2016 Cookingfishmonger is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com